BOOK NOW

Derma Medical Clinics

Privacy Policy

Derma Medical Clinics (“DMC”) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of patients and website visitors. This policy outlines how personal data is collected, used, and safeguarded.

Personal and Sensitive Personal Data: Under data protection legislation, personal data includes identifiable information, while sensitive personal data encompasses more delicate information such as medical records. DMC uses both types solely for patient care, safety, and relevant communication.

Legal Bases for Processing: DMC processes personal data based on consent, contractual obligations, legal compliance, and legitimate interests. For example, consent is sought for special offers, and contractual obligations are fulfilled for appointment bookings.

Collection of Personal Data: Personal data is collected during various interactions, including website visits, communications, appointments, payments, and surveys. Data may include names, contact details, medical history, and online identifiers.

Purposes of Data Usage: DMC uses personal data for communication, appointment reminders, business analysis, customer service, and marketing with explicit consent. Data is protected from unauthorized access, loss, and misuse.

Data Retention: Data is retained only for the necessary duration to fulfil its intended purpose. After this period, data is either deleted or anonymized for statistical analysis.

Cookies and Similar Technologies: DMC employs cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to enhance user experience. For detailed information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Third-Party Sharing: DMC does not sell or share sensitive personal data with third parties. Non-sensitive personal data may be shared with carefully selected service providers for business support.

User Rights: Users have rights to access, correct, delete, and withdraw consent for their data. Requests or concerns can be directed to DMC using the contact details provided in this policy.

Marketing Opt-Out: Users can opt-out of marketing communications through the provided mechanisms. Essential communications related to appointments and aftercare will still be delivered.

Children’s Privacy: DMC does not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16. Parents or guardians can contact us to request access or deletion of a child’s data.

Policy Updates: This privacy policy may be updated periodically. Users will be notified of significant changes via email (if available), and it is advisable to review the policy regularly.

Complaints: Concerns about data handling can be reported to DMC. If unsatisfied, users may contact the UK Information Commissioner Office (ICO).

Contact Us: For questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, contact DMC at [email protected] or write to:

Derma Medical Clinics Portman House, London W1H 6DU

Last Updated: 02 October 2023

×

 

WhatsApp Chat

Click on below logo to chat on WhatsApp

×